Report Cruelty | Tel: 1890 515 515 (Callers from outside of Republic of Ireland should use +353 43 33 25035) | Contact Us
Sansa the Staffie is ‘a comfort and companion to all’ in her new family Happy Tails Sansa the Staffie is ‘a comfort and companion to all’ in her new family - She makes the perfect family pet.
rescue stories Rescue Stories Stories from our Inspectors

Who are we?

ISPCA and An Cumann Éireannach um Fhoirithint ar Ainmhite are the registered business names of The Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, a company limited by guarantee, registered in Ireland with company number 460571, Registered Charity Number 20008734 and Charity Number CHY 5619.

 

The ISPCA respects your privacy and we comply with our obligation under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, which will be repealed on the 25th May 2018 and replaced with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us

 

How can you contact us?

At the time of writing, the ISPCA operates from:

 

ISPCA National Animal Centre,

Derryglogher,

Keenagh,

Co. Longford. 

T: 00 353 43 332 5035 | E: info@ispca.ie

 

ISPCA Equine Rescue Centre,

Dromsligo,

Mallow,

Co. Cork. 

 

ISPCA

Unit 4

Northwood House

Santry

Dublin D09 YT57

 

What do we do?

 

About Us

The Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ISPCA) is Ireland’s largest national animal welfare charity, and represents 17 affiliated member societies.  Together the ISPCA and our members help, rescue, treat and responsibly rehome tens of thousands of animals of all different species.

‘The Society cares for all Animals’

 

Our Role

Our role is to prevent cruelty to animals, to promote animal welfare and to pro-actively relieve animal suffering in Ireland.  The ISPCA supports the aims of similarly minded animal welfare bodies throughout the world.  The ISPCA believes that animals have the right to live their lives free from needless suffering and we aim to rescue, rehabilitate and responsibly rehome animals that are subjected to cruelty or neglect.  We also believe that all animals have an intrinsic value entirely independent of their value or use to man and should be respected and protected accordingly.

In short, we:

Promote animal welfare
Prevent cruelty to animals
Relieve animal suffering

 

Mission Statement

Our Mission is that through education, legislation and ongoing support for our 17 affiliated societies we can Prevent Cruelty to all Animals.

 

Who do we process data about?

We gather names, addresses, contact numbers from our volunteers, members, customers, donors and other supporters for the purpose of rehoming and fostering of animals that have come into our care, the sale of goods in our shops, to receive donations and keep in touch about our work (when consent to do so is given. We may also have to gather personal information as part of our legal obligation to do so in the event of legal proceedings involving animal cruelty and neglect.

 

Where do we get your data from?

We get data about you from you when: You apply for a volunteer position, raise and donate funds and shop with us

 

How long do we keep it for?                                                                                                                                                                    

We keep personal data for no longer than is deemed necessary for the purpose.

 

Where do we keep your data?

We hold the majority of your data here in Ireland.  Some third party service providers of crowd-source funding hold personal data in secure data centres outside the EEA

 

Do we share your data?

No – not unless you have give express consent for us to do so

 

What are your rights and who should you contact?

Individuals have rights over their personal data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are not absolute and qualifications and restrictions may apply. In summary your rights are: Right to be informed; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right of erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right not to be subject to automated decision making and/or profiling and the Right to portability. You have the right to seek compensation through the courts or to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe your data privacy rights have been infringed. The ISPCA is committed to helping individuals exercise their rights. If you have any further query please contact: dp@ispca.ie

 

ISPCA Website Privacy Policy

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information from visitors to our Website

1. “Personal Data”: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and birth date. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, for example, through our “Contact Us” email facility or by completing one of our online forms.
2. “Non-Personal Data”: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
(i) We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

(ii) Cookies
The Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don't have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site.
(iii) Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us via the web for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with information about the ISPCA
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your enquiry or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

Any communications submitted online or by email will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed by hand in paper form. If any online application forms are included in the Site, you will be notified of any additional specific data protection provisions at the time you complete the relevant application form.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties outside of the company unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services you have applied for. We will however disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.
 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider Blacknight. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. We do seek your credit card details on the Site and you should not send us such data by email unless expressly agreed in person with an authorised individual in this company. Credit Card details are kept on a secure server with 128 bit encryption. Always look for “https” before the web address before sending financial information.
 

This Website Privacy Policy is published by the ISPCA and was last updated in May 2018.